Select Page

PRIVACY POLICY


The Graduate Union adheres to the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). Here is information about each principle to provide you with a basic understanding of our privacy policy.

Australian Privacy Principles

This Graduate Union Privacy Policy is presented in five parts according to the APPs that deal with:

PART 1: privacy of personal information, including ensuring the management of personal information in an open and transparent way.

PART 2: the collection of personal information, including unsolicited personal information.

PART 3: how to handle personal information and government related identifiers, including principles about the use and disclosure (including cross-border disclosure) of personal information and identifiers.

PART 4: the integrity, quality and security of personal information.

PART 5: requests for access to, and correction of, personal information..

PART 1  Consideration of personal information privacy

APP 1. Open and transparent

The Graduate Union respects your personal information. By showing you how we manage your information in an open and transparent way, we hope to reassure you that your information is kept safe and used only for purposes that relate to The Graduate Union.

APP 2. Anonymity and pseudonymity

When contacting The Graduate Union, all members have the option of remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym.

PART 2  Collection of personal information

APP 3. Collection of solicited personal information

The Graduate Union will not collect personal information unless it is necessary, and will never use an unlawful means of doing so. When required, we will always ask for your consent before collecting your personal information.

APP 4. Dealing with unsolicited personal information

If The Graduate Union comes across unsolicited personal information, we will determine whether it could have collected the information under APP 3 of The Graduate Union Privacy Policy. If we could not have collected the information lawfully, we will destroy the information as soon as practicable.

APP 5. Notification of the collection of personal information

If we collect your personal information we will let you know, The Graduate Union will take any necessary steps to contact you to ensure you are aware and that you consent to its collection.

PART 3  Dealing with personal information

APP 6. Use or disclosure of personal information

If The Graduate Union collects personal information for a particular purpose, we will not use or disclose your information for any other purpose without first getting your consent.

APP 7. Direct marketing

The Graduate Union will not use sensitive information for direct marketing. We will ask your consent before using personal information for advertising purposes. Any member may request not to receive direct marketing from us at any time.

APP 8. Cross border disclosure of personal information

The Graduate Union will make sure that any person who is not within Australia and/or anyone who is not a Graduate Union member complies with and understands the Graduate Union Privacy Policy before disclosing information to them.

APP 9. Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers

The Graduate Union will not create a government related identifier (i.e. a unique number to identify members) unless absolutely necessary. As per APP 2 of the Graduate Union Privacy Policy, all members are entitled to remain anonymous.

PART 4  Integrity of personal information

APP 10. Quality of personal information

The Graduate Union will take any necessary measures to ensure that personal information collected or disclosed is accurate and up-to-date.

APP 11. Security of personal information

The Graduate Union is serious in its protection of your personal information. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is never misused, interfered with or lost. When The Graduate Union no longer has the need for your personal information and it is reasonable to do so, records containing your information will be destroyed.

PART 5  Access to, and correction of, personal information

APP 12. Access to personal information

As a member you are entitled to request access to your personal information record. We will respond to any requests within a reasonable time period. The Graduate Union may charge you a small, reasonable fee for access to the information to cover costs.

APP 13. Correction of personal information

If the Graduate Union holds information that you believe to be out of date, misleading, irrelevant or incomplete, or should you request for information to be renewed, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information is in accordance with APP 10 of The Graduate Union Privacy Policy.

For the full version of the Privacy Policy of The Graduate Union of the University of Melbourne Inc. telephone +61 3 9347 3428 or send an email to admingh@graduatehouse.com.au.
To read our Discrimination, Sexual Harassment and Bullying Policy and Procedure, visit http://www.graduatehouse.com.au/harassment/.

X
60th Year Diamond Jubilee Capital Fundraising Learn MoreDonate
¤