Select Page

Council


The Graduate Union of The University of Melbourne Inc. (the Association) is:

  • an incorporated association in the state of Victoria, Australia under the Associations Incorporation Reform Act 2012 (with registration number A0023234B);
  • a charity under the Australian Charities and Not-for-profits Commission (ACNC) Act 2012; and
  • registered with an Australian Business Number (556 1066 4963).

The business of the Association is under the direction of Council. Council establishes subcommittees and other as-needed working parties consisting of members with terms of reference it considers appropriate.

The following gives a schematic representation of the current governance structure of the Association.

 

Council Diagram

 

 

Council Members  /  2019-2020

The Hon Diana Bryant AO QC
President

Cr The Hon Gaetano (Tony) Pagone
Chairperson of Council

Cr Vincent Mirabelli
Vice-Chairperson of Council
Chairperson of Fundraising and Benefactions subcommittee

Cr Mary R Kelleher
Chairperson of the Buildings and Facilities subcommittee

Cr Molina Asthana
Chairperson of Governance and Nominations subcommittee

Cr Rhys Watson
Chairperson of Finance and Audit subcommittee

Cr Keith Ryall
Chairperson of the Membership and Marketing subcommittee

Cr Sarah Banks
Representative appointed by the Vice-Chancellor of The University of Melbourne

Cr Kingsley Davis OAM

Cr Muan Lim

Cr Kylie O’Connell
Representative appointed by the Vice-Chancellor of The University of Melbourne

Cr Peter Rogers

Cr Max Stephens

Make a difference

Be a part of our longstanding organisation and directly impact the future of The Graduate Union.

COUNCIL SUBCOMMITTEES


Subcommittees established by Council assist in providing appropriate governance oversight to the major operational areas of the Association. Terms of Reference for these subcommittees are in the Regulations. The following sections give an outline of the function and members of each subcommittee. The CEO/Head of College, Dr Kerry Bennett, is an ex officio member of all subcommittees except the Remuneration subcommittee.

Buildings and Facilities subcommittee

The Buildings and Facilities subcommittee exists to monitor and review policies and practices relating to the development and management of buildings and facilities.

Chairperson
Cr Mary Kelleher

Vice-Chairperson
Mr Robert Heaton
Cr Max Stephens

Finance and Audit subcommittee

The Finance and Audit subcommittee exists to monitor and review policies and practices relating to the sourcing, management, control and auditing of finances as well as monitoring and reviewing the management of financial risk.

Chairperson
Cr Rhys Watson

Vice-Chairperson
Cr Muan Lim
Dr Phillip Cobbin

Cr Gaetano (Tony) Pagone
Mr David Pitt
Cr Keith Ryall
Mr Leo Santalucia
Ms Shivani Sethi
Ms Akriti Sharma

Fundraising and Benefaction subcommittee

The Fundraising and Benefaction subcommittee exists to monitor and review policies and practices relating to advancement, fundraising, benefactions, sponsorship, networking and endowments.

Chairperson
Cr Vincent Mirabelli

Vice-Chairperson
Ms Shelley Jones
Cr Muan Lim

Mrs Nanette Gibson
Mr Fausto Marasco
Mr Wal Reid
Cr Peter Rogers
Cr Rhys Watson

Governance and Nominations subcommittee

The Governance and Nominations subcommittee exists to establish excellence in governance practice, formulate and review policies and practices relating to the effectiveness of Council and its subcommittees and ensure adequate Council succession planning.

Chairperson
Cr Molina Asthana

Vice-Chairperson
Cr Vincent Mirabelli
Dr Brendan Grabau

Ms Radhika Agarwal
Dr Phillip Cobbin
Cr Kingsley Davis OAM
Ms Sobia Masood
Cr Gaetano (Tony) Pagone
Ms Maggie Wang

Membership and Marketing subcommittee

The Membership and Marketing subcommittee exists to oversee the maintenance and growth of membership and to oversee the development of marketing of new or improved programs or services.

Chairperson
Cr Keith Ryall

Vice-Chairperson
Ms Rosie Maddick
Cr Max Stephens

Cr Molina Asthana
Cr Kingsley Davis OAM
Ms Jan Hocking
Cr Mary Kelleher
Cr Peter Rogers

Remuneration subcommittee

The Remuneration subcommittee exists to monitor and review policies and practices relating to the performance and remuneration of the CEO/Head of College.

Chairperson
Cr Gaetano (Tony) Pagone

Cr Molina Asthana
Cr Mary Kelleher
Cr Vincent Mirabelli
Cr Rhys Watson

Resident Committee

The Resident Committee includes the Resident Representatives on subcommittees, the Graduate House Student Group and Duty Residents.

Resident Representatives on Finance and Audit Subcommittee
Ms Akriti Sharma
Ms Shivani Sethi

Resident Representative on Governance and Nominations Subcommittee
Ms Radhika Agarwal
Ms Maggie Wang
Ms Sobia Masood

Graduate House Student Group (GHSG)
Ms Sobia Masood (President)
Ms Swati Bedi (Vice President)
Ihtisham Kalimullah (Secretary)
Neharika Bajracha (Treasurer)
Shubhangi Verma (Events Coordinator)
Barbie (Publicity Coordinator)
Ms Radhika Agarwal (Sports Coordinator)

Duty Residents
Ms Sobia Masood
Tim Stephens