Select Page

Council


Council Members  /  2017-2018

Dr Ken V Loughnan AO
President

Cr Rhys Watson
Chair of Council

Cr Paul Southwick
Vice Chair of Council

Cr Mary Kelleher
Chair of the Buildings and Facilities subcommittee

Cr David Cowie
Chair of the Finance and Audit subcommittee

Cr Kingsley Davis OAM
Chair of the Governance and Nominations subcommittee

Cr Keith Ryall
Chair of the Membership and Marketing subcommittee

Cr Molina Asthana

Cr Sarah Banks
Representative appointed by the Vice-Chancellor of The University of Melbourne

Cr Damon Luo

Cr Vincent Mirabelli

Cr Viv Nguyen

Cr Gaetano (Tony) Pagone

Cr Leo Santalucia

Make a difference

Be a part of our longstanding organisation and directly impact the future of The Graduate Union.

COUNCIL SUBCOMMITTEES


Subcommittees established by Council assist in providing appropriate governance oversight to the major operational areas of the Association. Terms of Reference for these subcommittees are in the Regulations.

Buildings and Facilities subcommittee

The Buildings and Facilities subcommittee exists to monitor and review policies and practices relating to the development and management of buildings and facilities.

Chair
Cr Mary Kelleher

Vice Chair
Mr Robert Heaton

Cr David Cowie
Mr Avinash Gandhi
Cr Vincent Mirabelli
Mr Nouman Daud Sharif
Mr David Sparks
Cr Rhys Watson
Ms Ligia Veliz

Fundraising and Benefaction subcommittee

The Fundraising and Benefaction subcommittee exists to monitor and review policies and practices relating to advancement, fundraising, benefactions, sponsorship, networking and endowments.

Chair
Cr Rhys Watson

Vice Chairs
Mr Fausto Marasco
Ms Shelley Jones

Ms Deborah Cutts
Mrs Nanette Gibson
Mr Muan Lim
Cr Damon Luo
Cr Vincent Mirabelli
Mr Wal Reid

Finance and Audit subcommittee

The Finance and Audit subcommittee exists to monitor and review policies and practices relating to the sourcing, management, control and auditing of finances as well as monitoring and reviewing the management of financial risk.

Chair
Cr David Cowie

Vice Chairs
Cr Viv Nguyen
Cr Leo Santalucia

Dr Phillip Cobbin
Cr Gaetano (Tony) Pagone
Cr Keith Ryall

Governance and Nominations subcommittee

The Governance and Nominations subcommittee exists to establish excellence in governance practice, formulate and review policies and practices relating to the effectiveness of Council and its subcommittees and ensure adequate Council succession planning.

Chair
Cr Kingsley Davis OAM

Vice Chairs
Mr John Green
Cr Leo Santalucia

Cr Molina Asthana
Dr Phillip Cobbin
Dr Brendan Grabau
Mr Ben Green
Ms Melissa Kennedy
Ms Cheryl Kidston
Cr Vincent Mirabelli
Cr Gaetano (Tony) Pagone
Ms Parisa Shiran
Cr Paul Southwick
Cr Rhys Watson

Membership and Marketing subcommittee

The Membership and Marketing subcommittee exists to oversee the maintenance and growth of membership and to oversee the development of marketing of new or improved programs or services.

Chair
Cr Keith Ryall

Vice Chairs
Ms Rosie Maddick
Cr Paul Southwick

Cr Molina Asthana
Cr Sarah Banks
Cr Kingsley Davis OAM
Cr Mary Kelleher
Cr Rhys Watson
Ms Jingyao Yu

Remuneration subcommittee

The Remuneration subcommittee exists to monitor and review policies and practices relating to the performance and remuneration of the CEO/Head of College.

Chair
Cr Rhys Watson

Vice Chair
Cr Paul Southwick

Cr David Cowie
Cr Mary Kelleher
Cr Viv Nguyen

X
60th Year Diamond Jubilee Capital Fundraising Learn MoreDonate
¤